© 2023 The Journalist. Proudly created with Wix.com

Elgin High School to hold Alumni Hall of Fame inductions

September 20, 2016

 

Nearly 40 District U46 graduates will be honored Thursday night during a dedication of Elgin High School’s Alumni Hall of Fame.

 

The celebration intends to recognize the efforts graduates who rank among the nation’s top scientists, actors and journalists, some of which will be posthumously inducted while others will attend the event, which coincides with homecoming week.

 

“This Wall of Fame reflects the strong legacy of EHS and shows how far we’ve come,” said EHS Principal Jerry Cook, also an EHS alum in a news release. “Our esteemed alumni inspire today’s students and it’s extremely exciting to be able to share this program with our students, staff, graduates, and especially the families of our inductees who have shared their loved one’s journey.”

 

In 1980, former Elgin High School teacher Richard Felicetti first began urging the U46 community to recognize the efforts of graduates from the school, which was founded in 1869.

 

It wasn’t until later when former principal Dave Smiley met five members of the Class of 1960 that the effort got underway, the release said. Together, the volunteers started archiving historical artifacts, including newspaper clippings, sports programs and yearbooks.

 

Cook, a Class of 1991 graduate, has led the effort to complete the Hall of Fame by adding plaques to the wall, to account for the 38 graduates who will be inducted in 2016, the release said.

 

A number of Elgin High School alumni will be honored on Thursday.

 

Class of   

                              

1883 - Max Adler

 

Benefactor of Adler Planetarium, Vice-President of Sears & Roebuck, Concert violinist

 

5/12/1866 – 11/4/1952

 

1901 - Jennie Christine “Jane” Peterson

 

Internationally Renowned Painter and Artist

 

1876 - 8/14/1965

 

1907 - Helen Miller Malloch

 

Founder of the National Federation of Press Women

 

11/8/1888 - 6/1963

 

1908 - Edna D. Geister

 

National Recreation Director of the YWCA

 

1917 - Mildred A. Engelbrecht

 

Bacteriologist, University of Alabama

 

1918 - Gail M. Dack, Ph.D, MD

 

Bacteriologist (Univ. of Chicago), internationally known authority on food borne diseases

 

1920 - John M. Qualen

 

Character Actor in over 100 films and Television Actor

 

1921 - Frank O'Beirne

 

Vice Admiral U.S. Navy, Director of Operations for the Joint Chiefs of Staff

 

1922 - Trygve Rovelstad

 

Renowned Sculptor & Medalist

 

1923 - James M. Roche

 

CEO of General Motors Corporation
 

1927 - Paul F. Flory

 

Polymer Chemist and Recipient of the 1974 Nobel Prize in Chemistry

 

1934 - John R. Tobin

 

Dean Emeritus of Loyola University Stritch School of Medicine

 

1935 - Alfred Y. Kirkland, SR., JD

 

 U.S. Federal Judge

 

1945 - Charles “Chick” L. Peterson

 

World Class Water Color Artist

 

1946 - Ray A. Barnhart

 

Federal Highway Administrator & Texas politician

 

1946 - James P. Kramer

 

United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Research Entomologist

 

1946 - John P. Kramer, Ph.D

 

Entomologist & University Professor, N.C.State Cornell

 

1946 - John R. Mink, Ph.D

 

Founding faculty member of the Dental School at University of Kentucky

 

1946 - Charles E. Swanson

 

President of Encyclopedia Britannica

 

1948 - Marshall I. Goldman, Ph.D

 

Wellesley & Harvard University Professor (Economics), Author & Researcher

 

1949 - Dietrich “Jack” C. Bauer

 

Microbiology Scientist, Indiana University

 

1949 - John “Jack” S. Shales & Marlene “Kane” Shales

 

 Philanthropist and Civic Leader

 

1951 - Douglas B. Nash

 

NASA Geologist, California Institute of Technology, Jet Propulsion Laboratory,

 

Division of Space Sciences, Pasadena California

 

1951 - John W. Teets

 

CEO Greyhound, Dial & Armour

 

1953 - Wesley K. Foell, Ph.D

 

Environmental Scientist/Scholar, University of Wisconsin

 

1955 - Samuel A. Werner, Ph.D

 

Professor Emeritus, Dept. of Physics & Astronomy, University of Missouri

 

1960 - Sara Melissa Hart

 

Miss Elgin - 1962 & Second City Alumni & Leading Character in the traveling production of “Cabaret” & a Tony Award nominated actress

 

1962 - Tom W. Shales

 

Television Critic for the Washington Post & 1988 Pulitzer Prize for Criticism

1963 - Brian Oldfield

 

Olympic Shot Putter and World Record Holder

 

1965 - Richard M. Hoover

 

Tony Award Winning Production Designer

 

1969 - Daniel M. Brewbaker

 

Renowned Composer

 

1969 - Richard “Rick” W. Sund

 

NBA Executive

 

1971 - Deborah A. Lathen, JD

 

Bureau Chief at the FCC

 

1972 - Harold “Hal” Getzelman

 

NASA’s Capsule Communicator Chief Engineer
 

1973 - Jay Geldmacher

 

Executive Vice President of Emerson Electric

 

1974 - Joseph Incandela

 

Ph.D, American Particle Physicist

 

1976 - George A. Lesieutre, Ph.D

 

Professor of Aerospace Engineering, Pennsylvania State University

 

1978 - Nina Burleigh

 

Journalist and Best Selling Author

Tags:

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Celebrating Kwanzaa with art, music and dance at Oak Park library

January 10, 2019

1/5
Please reload

Recent Posts